Schedule of Events

 

Roundup's Tentative Event Schedule for January 2018

Last updated 28 December 2017

Please follow signage and instructions during the actual event. This schedule is tentative.

Print this page using your browser's print button

All events are at the Renaissance Denver Hotel unless otherwise noted

Wednesday, January 3, 2018
3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Early Roundup Check-in, Renaissance Hotel, Denver
3:00 p.m. Hotel Check-in
Thursday, January 4, 2018
6:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast on your own (quick options in the Renaissance Lobby)
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Tours: Depart at 8:00 a.m. and return around 5:00-6:00 p.m. See tours page for more info.
8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Livestock Judging Workout - CSU Equine Center, Fort Collins, CO
9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Roundup check-in – Clear Creek Room on the Banquet {lower} Level
3:00 p.m. Hotel check-in
4:00 - 6:00 p.m. Horse Classic Committee Meeting - Governor's Suite, 11th floor
4:00 - 6:00 p.m. FCS Classic Committee Meeting - Hospitality Suite 444
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner on your own - see Hotel Restaurant for in-house option
7:30 - 9:00 p.m. Opening Program and Orientation - Renaissance Ballrooms
8:30 - 9:30 p.m. Coaches Meetings (Coaches only)
Livestock Judging - Holiday Inn Aztec Ballroom
FCS Classic - Platte (Renaissance)
Horse Classic - all meet at Steamboat room before going to breakouts:
    Breakouts:
    Horse Presentations & Public Speaking - Snowmass
    Horse Bowl - Breckenridge
    Hippology - Durango
    Horse Judging - Steamboat
9:00 - 9:30 p.m. Flag practice for flag bearers
9:30 - 10:00 p.m. Coaches Meetings (Coaches only) Renaissance
Livestock Quiz Bowl - Big Thompson
Public Speaking - Blanca Peak
Parliamentary Procedure - Longs Peak
11:30 p.m. Curfew
Friday, January 5, 2018
6:00 - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast buffet for those in Packages A, B, and D only.
Located in the Renaissance Ballrooms B & C and the Holiday Inn lobby
6:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Contests Depart for NWSS Complex Stadium
    Horse Judging and Hippology contestants depart for NWSS Complex from the Renaissance Lobby
    Livestock Judging contestants depart for NWSS Complex from the Holiday Inn Lobby
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. FCS Bowl written test - Platte
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Workshops:
Fitness Fun: Robin McIntire - Ballroom D
Working Through Adversity: Ian Humphrey - Ballroom A
9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Horse Presentations Individual Contest - Vail
    Horse Presentations Individual holding - Vail Break Area
FCS Presentations Contest - Aspen
    FCS Presentations holding - Aspen Foyer
FCS Bowl contest - Big Thompson
FCS Bowl holding room - Cherry Creek
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Meats ID workout - University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Workshops:
Fitness Fun: Robin McIntire - Ballroom D
Working Through Adversity: Ian Humphrey - Ballroom A
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch on your own, or:
Lunch is provided for Friday's contests and delegates only (If you are in Package A, B, or D, your lunch is today if your contest is today) (note the Hippology contest has events on both Friday and Saturday; but their one provided lunch is on Friday)

    Horse Judging - Peak Foyer
    Hippology, Horse Presentations, and FCS Skill-a-Thon - Atrium
    Roundup Delegates, FCS Presentations, FCS Bowl, Livestock Quiz Bowl, Fashion Revue - River Foyer
    Livestock Judging - Holiday Inn
12:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Livestock Quiz Bowl Contest - Big Thompson & Platte
Holding Room - Cherry Creek
12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Fashion Revue Contest
12:30-1:00 Open stage for practice
1:00-1:40 Orientation/Walk Through (contestants only)
1:40 Interviews (contestants only)
3:30 Fashion Show, Public is Welcome
1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Horse Judging Reasons:
    Holding Rooms - Longs Peak & Blanca Peak
    Reasons - Grays/Bennett/Maroon/Pikes Peak
Hippology Stations & Team Problems:
    Holding Room - Telluride A
    Stations - Telluride B
    Team Problems - Durango/Steamboat/Snowmass/Breckenridge/Winter Park
1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Livestock Judging Reasons - Holiday Inn Ballrooms
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Workshops:
Combat Bullying: Oakley Perry - Ballroom A
Dance: Elissa Sanders & Shane Sheridan - Ballroom D
1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Horse Presentations Team contest - Vail
    Holding Room - Vail Foyer
FCS Skill-A-Thon - Aspen
    Holding Room - Aspen Foyer
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Workshops:
Combat Bullying: Oakley Perry - Ballroom A
Dance: Elissa Sanders & Shane Sheridan - Ballroom D
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Horse Judging Official Placings - Aspen
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Livestock Judging Critique - Holiday Inn Arapahoe Ballroom
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Banquet, Flag Ceremony & Speaker
8:30 - 10:30 p.m. State Photos - see below for your state's time
9:00 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. Dance - Ballrooms
Movie - Vail
Escape Room - 3rd Floor
12:00 a.m. Curfew
Saturday, January 6, 2018
5:30 - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast buffet for those in packages A , B, and D only - Ballrooms B and C
6:30 a.m. Meats Judging teams depart from the Renaissance Lobby to their contest
8:00 a.m. Meats Judging coaches meeting - JBS, Greeley
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Livestock Judging and Quiz Bowl Awards Brunch - Holiday Inn
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Workshops:
Be The Best You: Troy Nash - Ballroom A
Public Speaking 101: Lori Gallimore - Ballroom D
8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Consumer Decisions Contest - Longs Peak
Hippology Slides & Written Test - Aspen
Horse Bowl Contest - Platte River & Big Thompson
    Holding Rooms - Cherry Creek (contestants) and River Foyer (adults + guests)
8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Public Speaking Contests
    Impromptu - Telluride A
    Prepared - Steamboat
        Holding Room - Durango
8:30 a.m. 4-H Meats Judging contest - JBS, Greeley
9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Parliamentary Procedure Contest - Winter Park
    Holding - Snowmass
Horse Public Speaking Contest - Vail
    Holding Room - Vail Break Area
10:00 a.m. FFA Meats Judging contest - JBS, Greeley
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Workshops:
Be The Best You: Troy Nash - Ballroom A
Public Speaking 101: Lori Gallimore - Ballroom D
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch is provided for Saturday's contests* only (If you are in Package A, B, or D, your lunch is today if your contest is today) (*Except Hippology: this two-day contest had its lunch on Friday)

Consumer Decisions - Peak Foyer
Horse Bowl, Horse Public Speaking, Public Speaking, and Parliamentary Procedure - River Foyer
11:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. All participants not in afternoon contests will depart for National Western Stock Show
- Lunch on your own at NWSS
6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner on your own
9:00 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. SUPERHERO night: Pin Swap, Dance, and Event Activities
11:30 p.m. Curfew
Sunday, January 7, 2018
7:30 - 10:00 a.m. Awards and Closing Breakfasts
7:30 a.m. - Horse Classic - Ballrooms C & D
8:00 a.m. - FCS Classic - Ballrooms A & B
8:30 a.m. - Meats ID - Telluride
8:30 a.m. - Parliamentary Procedure and Public Speaking - Aspen
9:00 a.m. - Roundup Closing Breakfast - Big Thompson
8:30 - 11:00 a.m. Team photos
For everyone registered in Any package (A, B, C, or D)
All teams, regardless of contest, participation, or award level, are welcome for team photos!

 

Please do not make travel plans before Noon on Sunday!

(Please refer to final program book at registration for exact times and locations.)

State Photos Schedule

This year we reserved blocks of time for states to take their state photos. Please line up:

  • Tallest to Shortest
  • With your state
and we will take each state in this order during your block:

State Photos - Friday after the Banquet - Renaissance Hotel
8:30 p.m. Texas
Oklahoma
8:45 p.m. North Dakota
Nebraska
9:00 p.m. Mississippi
Colorado
Utah
9:15 p.m. Arkansas
Iowa
Tennessee
9:30 p.m. South Dakota
Kansas
Georgia
Indiana
9:45 p.m. Minnesota
California
New Mexico
Wyoming
10:00 p.m. Illinois
Missouri
Arizona
Ohio
Montana
North Carolina
10:15 p.m. Oregon
Alaska
Florida
Idaho
Nevada
Washington
Hawaii
Alberta
Pennsylvania
2018 logo